Measurement of stress between and around 2 bubbles by the flow birefringence measurement under pressure-oscillating field and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shuichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00293738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (20216732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非ニュートン流 / 粘弾性流体 / 流動複屈折 / 伸長速度 / 伸長粘度
Research Abstract
2D retardation distributions are measured by the high speed polarization camera near the air bubble under pressure-oscillating field. A CTAB/NaSal (a mixture of cetyl-trimethylammonium bromide and Sodium Salicylate) aqueous solution is used as a test fluid. Since it obeys stress-optic rule and the rheological property is similar to the UCM model, the flow stress in the vicinity of the small air bubble under pressure-oscillating field could be evaluated by the 2D optical anisotropy. Volume of the test bubbles is around 2 cubic mm. The results show alternative interesting patterns clearly over a period. The first one is strong retardation (i.e., larger birefringent phase difference) at the tail of the cusped bubble in the bubble compression phase due to the negative wake. And the other one is a weak retardation (i.e., relatively smaller birefringent phase difference) only near the bubble surface due to the elongational flow in the bubble expansion phase.