Development of novel gas separation method by the molecular exchange flow in micro channel
Project/Area Number |
23560196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Hiroshi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50222055)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 気体膜分離 / 熱遷移流 / 希薄気体力学 / Knudsenポンプ / マイクロ流体 / MEMS / 分子流体力学 / 希少ガス回収 / 熱拡散 |
Research Abstract |
A novel method of thermally enhancement of membrane gas separation is proposed. A striking feature of the method is that it does not require any energy source except low-level temperature difference of few tens degree. The method also does not require any moving parts. This method is achieved by the use of 'molecular exchange phenomenon' of the rarefied gas, where a component gas of binary gas mixture flows in the opposite direction from the flows of the other component. The presence of this phenomenon is proved by the experiments in this study. A numerical method, pipe-net method, is developed; The pipe-net method can quickly reproduce the results of above experiments and DSMC simulation of Boltzmann equation. The numerical results by the pipe-net method show that the complete separation of binary mixture is possible by the present device. That is, the proposed device separates given gas mixture into two pure components.