Investigation of characteristics of two-phase flows through singularities in microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Akimaro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20224818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混相流 / マイクロチャンネル / 気液二相流 / 曲がり流路 / 急縮小 / 急拡大 / 曲り / 圧力変化 / 曲がり / 圧力損失 / 気泡長さ
Research Abstract
Singularities, such as bend, contraction and/or expansion, are commonly used in a two-phase micro-reactor and micro-heat exchanger systems. It is thus essential to understand the effects of the singularities on two-phase flow characteristics in microchannel for developing and designing such micro-systems. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of singularities and/or liquid properties on two-phase flow characteristics such as flow regime, void fraction and pressure drop in horizontal rectangular microchannels. Distilled water, pure ethanol and Hydrofluoroether 7200 were used as the test liquids, while nitrogen gas as the test gas. 180 degree return bend, sudden contraction and sudden expansion were tested as the singularities, and the two rectangular microchannels for each singularity with different curvature ration and flow area contraction or expansion ratios were used. Finally, a new correlation was developed to predict the pressure drop due to each singularity.