Study on Large Scale Oscillation caused by Supersonic Jet Impinging on Moving Plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATANODA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40336946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音速流れ / 衝突噴流 / 移動平板 / 騒音 / 超音速噴流 / 圧縮性流れ
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to clarify the physics of the large-scale oscillation with beat, LOB, which occurs when a supersonic jet impinges on a moving plate. The modeling of the LOB was almost successful using a linear theory. However, unsatisfactory results were obtained by numerical simulation. The convection terms in the basic equations need to be discretized using a higher spacial resolution scheme to obtain better results.