Drag Reduction of Bio-Fiber Suspenshins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keizo  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20072134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOSHI Ogata  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50315751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 内部流 / 円管内流れ / 圧力損失 / バイオ繊維懸濁液 / 抵抗減少効果 / 流泰工学 / 抵抗減少 / 機械工学 / バイオ繊維
Research Abstract
Drag reduction phenomena of bio-fiber suspensions of silk threads, cotton yarn and hemp fibers in a circular pipe were investigated within the aspect ratio l/d=2-52 and the concentration Cw=250-2,500ppm, experimentally.For comparison, measurements were also performed on the Newtonian solvent. Pressure drop measurements indicated that the wall shear stress of the pipe decreased by a maximumm of approximately 20% compared to that of water. Drag reduction ratio were correlated with the non-dimensional parameter involving Young's modurus by non-dimensional analysis. It was shown that the equation agrees with the experimental data within 30%.