A Study on Dynamic Wetting Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kenji  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10177438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMOTO Tatsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10254385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 接触角 / 動的ぬれ / 毛細管 / マイクロマシン / 動的ぬれ挙動 / 壁面欠陥 / 接触線
Research Abstract
The dynamic contact angle dependent on the velocity of three-phase contact line were experimentally measured in capillary flow, 2D meniscus and axi-symmetric droplet. The results showed that the contact angle is not dependent on the contact line curvature, and cannot be simply arranged by Capillary number. It is suggested that wall defects such as roughness or impurities have a strong influence on the dynamic wetting behavior.
A numerical simulation was performed to investigate the behavior of contact line passing over a defect with better wettability. The work of contact line deformation increases with the velocity. From the consideration of system energy equilibrium, the work of deformation should have an important role on the dynamic contact angle.