Application of Rainbow Schlieren Deflectometry for Shock-Containing Supersonic Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
MIYAZATO YOSHIAKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (30253537)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃波 / 超音速噴流 / シュリーレン法 / 不足膨張音速噴流 / 計測法 / 光学測定
Research Abstract
A rainbow schlieren system has been employed to determine the density fields in the underexpanded sonic jet from a cylindrical nozzle. As a result, the jet structure can be clearly observed by schlieren pictures with horizontal and vertical rainbow filters. Density profiles at any jet cross-section can be efficiently inferred from the Abel inversion of the schlieren images. Also, an analytical model to predict the flow properties through the cylindrical nozzle is proposed and compared with the present experimental results. Furthermore, conventional and improved nozzles for peeling leeks are used for qualitative and quantitative comparison of jets from their nozzles by the rainbow schlieren deflectometry. It is found that the jet from the improved nozzle has a high removing potential for peeling leeks in comparison with the conventional one.