Measurements of Reactive Multi-Phase Flow in Micro Channel of Laminar Flow-Based Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Eiji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40333017)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 層流 / 電気化学反応 / メタノール / I-V試験 / 流れの可視化 / 発電性能向上 / 発電メカニズム解明 / 新型燃料電池開発 / 層流燃料電池 / LFFC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic performance of the laminar flow-based fuel cell, which did not employ the electrolyte membrane, was investigated in simple model experiments using methanol as a fuel. The results showed that partitioning of fuel and oxidant was an essential requisition and that the ion conductivity of the solution was important and that high temperature and high oxidant concentration improved the fuel cell performance.The results also showed that the fuel cell performance was more sensitive to oxidant than to fuel and that a shorter gap between the electrodes and a shorter electrode streamwise length improved the fuel cell performance.