Basic Study of a new wind power generation utilizing the flexible sheet flutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuhiko  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70260635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kotaro  工学院大学, グローバルエンジニアリング学部, 教授 (80252625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords風力発電 / フラッタ / flutter / flexible sheet / power generation / flow induced vibration
Research Abstract
A flagmill is one of new type wind power generators utilizing a flutter of a flag. It can be used for outdoor leisure, at disaster areas and in emergencies. The present study is the first step to realize the flagmill. Some experiments are carried out to obtain fundamental data of a flag flutter, and some analytical methods are examined to develop the design method of the flagmill. The experimental data were obtained for characteristics of the flutter and power generation. The analytical results agree reasonably well with the ones. The analytical method can be used as a design tools for the flagmill.