Study on the relaminarization of turbulent flows and the wall jet flows produced by eddy currents in a liquid metal MHD electrical power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiromichi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (60317336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Norihiko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (10402538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 乱流 / 電磁流体 / LES / 渦電流 / 壁面ジェット流
Research Abstract
We numerically assess the influence of non-uniform magnetic flux density on turbulent duct flows in a liquid metal magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) electrical power generator. As increasing the magnetic flux density (or Hartmann number), the M-shaped velocity profile produced by eddy currents develops in the plane perpendicular to the magnetic field; the maximum velocity in the sidewall layer of the M-shaped profile increases to keep the flow rate. Under the condition of a relaminarized flow, the turbulence structures align along the magnetic field and flow repeatedly like the Karman vortex sheet. At a higher Hartmann number, the wall-shear stress in the sidewall layer increases and the sidewall jets transit to turbulence.