Study on heat and fluid flow control between two parallel disk plates for high performance disk shape SOFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Kazumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70255644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKANE Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体力学 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ディスク型SOFC / 円板間流れ / 旋回流れ / レーザードップラー流速計 / 低レイノルズ数流れ / 伝熱
Research Abstract
Among several types of fuel cells, a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) can provide the highest efficiency and have many kinds of cell geometries. In this study, we focused on a disk shape planar-type SOFC and proposed a technique effective for improvement of the disk shape SOFC performance through experiments by using model channels.
A non-uniform temperature distribution inside the SOFC causes large thermal stresses, which is one of the hurdles in commercializing SOFCs. To overcome this drawback, we designed a new channel with circle involute shape current collectors having a narrow gap between adjacent them. By using this channel, we demonstrated that a swirling flow was generated in the channel and its velocity distribution along the channel width direction was almost similar shape in the whole region of the channel. We also investigated characteristics of heat transfer in the present channel and found that this channel structure was suited to SOFC from Nusselt number distributions.