Development of simultaneous multivariate measuring method by means of fast-responding bi-luminophore-pressure sensitive dot array sensor
Project/Area Number |
23560211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Yu 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 複合センサ / 分子イメージング / 非定常流れ / 同時計測 / 光学計測 |
Research Abstract |
A fast response bi-luminophore pressure-sensitive dot array sensor has been developed on an anodized aluminum (AA) substrate for unsteady flow measurements. We have applied the isolated dot arrays of PSP and TSP formed on an AA substrate by an inkjet printing method to prevent interference between the two luminophores. Suitable solvent was chosen for each dye to form the dots with uniform and high luminescence intensity, and high sensitivity. The created bi-luminophore AA-PSP could simultaneously measure pressure and temperature and could reduce the temperature effect from 0.97 %/degree C (without temperature correction) to 0.02 %/degree C (with temperature correction). It showed a pressure response time of 64 micro sec at 90 % pressure rise to a step change of pressure, which is in the same range with a conventional AA-PSP.