Flow of a wood pulp suspension through sudden expansion ducts and dispersion control of a high-consistency pulp-fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Masaru  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60113403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルプ・紙 / 混相流 / 急拡大流路 / 濃度むら / ヘッドボックス / 繊維濃度 / 繊維分散 / 紙・パルプ / パルプ繊維濃度 / 分散制御 / 抄紙機
Research Abstract
An experimental investigation of the flow of wood pulp suspensions in a modeled hydraulic headbox of papermaking machines was performed. In the experiments, we investigate the flow characteristics in three sudden-expansion ducts and examine the influences of the expansion ratio and the flow rate on the behavior of the pulp fibers. The changes in the distributions of time-averaged concentration and the fluctuations of the concentration along the duct axis are illustrated for the pulp suspensions with various concentrations. Moreover, we discuss the degree of nonuniformity of the fiber concentration. The results obtained from this study are useful basic data and are expected to contribute to improving and optimizing headbox of the papermaking machines.