Experimental study for multi-scale vortex structure around a rotating circular cylinder in the stratified fluid and the measurement of fluctuating wall shear stress by electro-chemical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chiharu  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30262752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 環境対応 / 密度成層 / せん断応力 / 渦
Research Abstract
An experimental study has conducted to understand the relationship between multi-scale vortex structures developed around a rotating circular stratified flow and the fluctuating wall shear stress. In order to examine the validity of the electro-chemical method for wall shear stress, preliminary experiments were achieved in the pipe flow, circular Couette flow, and flow around a circular cylinder at rest. As the results, electro-chemical method had not established satisfactory, because fluctuating wall shear stress contains unsolved noise. The flow induced by impulsively rotating circular cylinder, rolls up the mushroom-type vortex ring array, and the evolution of the vortices lead to subsequent large-scale layered formation, i.e. multi-scale vortex structure. During the layered formation and the rearrangement of the vortices, the flow exhibits oscillating motion. Those typical spatial and temporal scales of velocity and density field were extracted.