Separation control of flow over plate trailing edge with DBD Plasma Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
JODAI Yoshifumi  香川高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10321499)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流 / はく離 / DBDPA / 後流 / DBD / プラズマアクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research was experimentally conducted with a pair of the dielectric barrier discharge plasma actuator (DBDPA), attached to both sides of the test flat plate near its trailing edge, as an active flow control device. The strength of the double-jet was controlled by varying plasma excitation voltage and frequency applied to the DBDPA. The discharge voltage shows nonlinearity for the input voltage to the DBDPA. The value of the input voltage with maximum output peak corresponds to that with the fastest double-jet flow with strong radiated light of ionized air. It is shown by a Pitot-tube experiment that the mean velocity distribution of the wake changes, strongly depend on the direction of the double-jet. The effect of the DBDPA on the velocity distribution of the wake flow was shown as an acceleration of wake velocity. As a result, DBDPA narrow the wake width with double-jet towards upstream or downstream.