PM deposit layer formation and its broken away on a exhaust line surface of diesel engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masataka  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (80112176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Tomohiko  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (80261585)
ZAMA Yoshio  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (30594113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords輸送機器 / 熱工学 / 大気汚染・防止 / エネルギー効率化 / 可視化 / EGRクーラ / 堆積物 / 炭素状微粒子 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 体積物
Research Abstract
EGR combustion is one of the promising ways for NOx reduction in a diesel engine. Since PM and condensable hydrocarbons are contained in the diesel exhaust, they cause PM deposition in an EGR cooler. To improve performance of EGR cooler, the PM deposits should be reduced because the heat transfer performance is deteriorated by the deposits layer. In this study, effects of wall temperature and exhaust gas inlet condition on PM deposition in an experimental EGR cooler were investigated.
The thickness of PM deposit in the upstream region of EGR cooler was thicker than that in the downstream region. In addition, the thickness of PM deposit in low flow rate condition of the exhaust gas was thicker than that in high flow rate condition. Also, PM deposit layers were separated from the wall in the case of lower wall temperature. The separation was probably caused by condensation water in the exhaust gas.