Ignition Control by Repetitive Pulse Low-Temperature Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40230172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱機関 / 点火 / プラズマ / 熱工学 / 内燃機関 / 希薄希釈燃焼 / 点火確率 / エネルギー効率化
Research Abstract
In order to make an optimized low-temperature plasma, changing pulse width and its frequency was found to cause the ignition probability. Also, the effect of fuel on the ignition characteristics was examined due to the effect of radicals generated by the plasma.
As the future work, higher ignition energy is demanded due to boosted and diluted combustion, the wear of the plug should be the problem while low-temperature plasma would not cause such a problem. Thereby, the low-temperature pulse plasma system has an advantage to the conventional system, but the reductions in cost and size will be the future tasks.