Study on absorption heat pump using hydrophobic membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Takao  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30155923)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸収式ヒートポンプ / 吸収器 / 発泡金属 / 多孔質膜
Research Abstract
Heat and mass transfer in water vapor absorption into LiBr/water solution has been investigated experimentally. Metal foam was attached on the cooling wall, and the absorbent liquid flows in the metal foam. The metal form was covered with a hydrophobic membrane, through which the vapor was absorbed into the absorbent liquid. As a basis of heat transfer in the metal form, heat transfer coefficients were measured for liquid single-phase forced convection, condensation and evaporation. The pressure loss of vapor passing through the membrane was measured and compared with theoretical value. The effect of membrane on the vapor absorption into liquid was clarified.