Combustion of low-calorie gases under low exergy loss conditions: Development of combustors based on the international safety standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Satoshi  長岡技術科学大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20185888)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱工学 / 燃焼診断 / エクセルギー / 安全確認型 / エクセルぎー / リスクアセスメント
Research Abstract
We treated CH4/O2/CO2 mixtures to study the front shape and fluctuation of cellular flames. As the equivalence decreased, the cell width and cell depth became larger, which was due to the high intensity of diffusive-thermal instability. In addition, we performed the time series analysis on the brightness fluctuation. The obtained attractors were similar to the torus, and the trajectory was complicated at low equivalence ratios. Moreover, we performed numerical simulation to study the characteristics of three-dimensional cellular fronts. As the unburned-gas temperature became higher, the growth rate increased. On the other hand, the shape of cellular fronts became smoother, which was due to the weakness of thermal-expansion effects.