Development of high-quality cryopreservation by active control of ice formation utilizing ultrasonic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yukio  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (20179708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Akira  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20019780)
ONISHI Hajime  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80334762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍結 / 超音波振動 / 過冷却 / 氷晶形成 / 食品
Research Abstract
A method to actively controlling crystallization is one of promising technique for cryopreservation of food. The object of this project is to study the effects of ultrasonic vibration on supercooling of water. Two types of ultrasonic vibration; (a)amplitude-regulated vibration at frequency of 1MHz and (b)amplitude-modulated vibration, were tested. Regarding the case of amplitude-regulated vibration, the supercooling degree decreased with increasing ultrasonic power. On the other hand, as for amplitude-modulated vibration, a weak enhancement of supercooling was found at amplitude-modulated frequency of 20-25kHz. Furthermore, it was indicated that there is optimum value of ultrasonic power for enhancing supercooling degree, since the action of ultrasonic vibration would have two aspects as to promote and reduce nucleation. Summarizing these results, the mechanism of sonocrystalization in biological tissue was discussed in relation to method of ultrasonic irradiation.