Visual Observation and Numerical Simulations of Transient Process on Limiting Liquid-Solid Contact on Superheated Surface during Impinging Jet Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Niro  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251981)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords濡れ開始 / 沸騰 / 固液接触 / MHF点 / 可視化 / 衝突噴流 / 核生成
Research Abstract
During impinging jet cooling of high temperature surface, film boiling collapsed by initiating localized liquid-solid contacts on superheated surface. This criteria, i.e. wetting initiation condition, is very important related to steel manufacturing process and etc. This research tried to reveal this wetting initiation conditions by visual observation and numerical simulation of localized liquid-solid contact situations on superheated surface. As a result, in case of single crystal sapphire surface which has relatively high thermal diffusivity, the wetting initiaion condition was almost decided by "a certain surface temperature". However, in case of quartz glass which has relatively low thermal diffusivity, the condition was not decided only by the surface temperature, and further research will be necessary.