A Study of turbulent flame structure and extinction mechanism by laser diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283488)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乱流火炎 / レーザ計測 / 消炎 / 火炎構造 / PLIF / 火炎面積 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have examined local flame structure by joint PLIF imaging. By considering the degree of flame wrinkling, three-dimensional flame surface area is obtained from 2D images. We have used a cyclone-jet combustor to establish turbulent premixed flames for propane/air mixtures in a wide range of turbulence, covering the flamelet regime and thin reaction zones regime on combustion diagram. Results show that as the mean velocity at the combustor exit is increased, more complex flame structure is observed with multiple flamelets. Near the global extinction, the large reduction of heat release rate occurs, resulting in local extinction.