Project/Area Number |
23560224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA OAKI 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70273307)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乱流 / 遷移 / 剛体回転 / 境界層 / 縦渦 / 数値シミュレーション / 個人研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of anticyclonic system rotation on the spatially developing transitional boundary layer are studied by using the spectral methods with fringe region. By using the forcing term limited in the fringe region at the edge of the computational domain, the outlet flow condition is forced to be identical with inflow condition. Visualization of the numerical results shows that generation of the low-speed streaks are followed by oscillation and breakdown of the low-speed streaks. Imposing anticyclonic system rotation makes the flow unstable and tends to make transition i.e., both low-speed-streaks generation and their breakdown, occur at shorter distance from the inlet condition. In all cases of system rotation, however, generation of low-speed streaks is related to enhancement of ejection motion, i.e., outward motion of low-speed fluids from the wall, while their breakdown is more related to sweep motion, i.e., inrush motion of high speed fluids toward the wall.