Study on the generation mechanism and the delimitation of occurrence of counter gradient diffusion phenomenon in turbulent heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hirofumi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30467352)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords逆勾配拡散現象 / 乱流熱伝達 / 成層乱流 / 剥離再付着乱流 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流温度混合 / 壁面熱的境界条件 / 剥離・再付着乱流 / はく離,再付着乱流
Research Abstract
In this study, the counter gradient diffusion phenomenon which often happens in the stably thermally stratified turbulent boundary layer and turbulent boundary layer with separation and reattachment, had been investigated by means of the direct numerical simulation (DNS), in which the rudimentary process of turbulence the counter gradient diffusion phenomenon appeared was observed and studied. Thermally stratified turbulent boundary layers under various weather and various turbulent heat transport phenomena in boundary layer with separation and reattachment were carried out via DNS, and the occurrence of the counter gradient diffusion phenomenon was successfully reproduced. Also, using the results of DNS, turbulence models in the large eddy simulation and Reynolds averaged Navier-Stokes equation simulation is evaluated in order to reconstruct technique of modelling of turbulence toward the establishment of the simulation of turbulent heat transfer in the next generation.