Combustion raction modeling by using new homogenious compression reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Tatsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃焼反応機構 / 反応中間体 / 質量分析 / 反応シミュレーション / 自着火 / 燃焼 / 化学反応 / 詳細反応機構 / 着火 / 燃焼化学 / 反応モデリング / 急速圧縮機
Research Abstract
The chemical reaction mechanism under combustion of an internal-combustion engine was examined by using new experimental system, named as Rapid Compression-Expansion Reactor (RCER). The chemical condition in this reactor was almost homogeneous because the fuel was mixed with air in advance.
Time profiles of pressure in the reactor were obtained for various mix ratio of heptane and isooctane or toluene. Chemical reaction simulation was also examined under the same condition of the experiments, and the results ware compared each other. In this case, both of isooctane and toluene retarded the self-ignition delay time. However, the results of simulation was not sufficient to reproduce the suppression effect of toluene, so that the reaction model used in this study should be improved.