Study of a Refuel System with High Efficiency to Process Waste Material using Circulation-Type Superheated Steam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Naoki  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20209703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過熱水蒸気 / 金属脱脂 / 循環型 / 廃棄物 / 誘導加熱 / エネルギー消費 / 省エネルギー / リサイクル / 廃棄物再資源化 / 熱工学 / 環境技術 / エネルギー効率化 / 廃熱利用
Research Abstract
The advantages of introducing a superheated steam waste recycle system to process oily metal waste is evaluated from the viewpoint of high-quality waste material recycling. A practical circulation-type superheated steam degreasing system is introduced in order to avoid heat loss by the latent heat of evaporation. The evaluation parameters of the degreasing system chosen here are the energy consumption of the system and the amount of degreasing oil. As a result, the circulation-type superheated steam degreasing system conserves more energy and can remove more oil from waste material than the once-through type system.