Fundamental study on the innovative film cooling technologies to suppress the mixing process with adding swirling motion to the coolant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Kenichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 招へい教授 (70379113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Masaharu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40178372)
小田 豊  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50403150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Yutaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質伝達 / 熱伝達 / フィルム冷却 / 旋回流 / 感圧塗料 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / PIV / ガスタービン / フイルム冷却 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 熱工学 / PSP / LIF / RANS / LES / 混合 / 光学測定
Research Abstract
This study has been conducted to investigate a new film cooling method that utilizes swirling coolant flow through circular and shaped film cooling holes. The mixing phenomena with a film cooling air and a mainstream was measured by a instantaneous and simultaneous LIF and PIV methods, and the film cooling effectiveness on the wall was measured by PSP.
It appeared from the results that, in the case of a circular film-cooling hole, the penetration of the coolant jet into the mainstream was suppressed by the strong swirling motion of the coolant and attained 100% heigher film cooling effectiveness. As a result, the film cooling effectiveness on the wall maintained a higher value behind the cooling hole over a long range. Additionally, the kidney vortex structure disappeared. For the shaped film cooling hole, the coolant jet spreads wider in the span-wise direction. Thus, the pitch-averaged film cooling effectiveness downstream was 50% higher than that in the non-swirling case.