Investigation of non-linear flow boiling critical heat flux for subcoolings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Katsuya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10127417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Qiusheng  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (80294263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプール沸騰 / 流動沸騰 / 定常限界熱流束 / 過渡限界熱流束 / 非線形性 / 限界熱流束 / 不均一自発核生成 / 流体力学的不安定性 / 膜沸騰 / サブクール度
Research Abstract
The flow boiling CHF multi-model correlations derived by Fukuda et al., and it was made clear that the flow boiling CHF data for outlet subcoolings, pressures and flow velocities measured by many researchers were divided into some regions for the outlet subcooling as a parameter of outlet pressures. In this research deals with as an extension of previous work, the useful flow boiling heat transfer with the critical heat flux for outlet subcooling and pressure for the heated tubes with the ratio of tube length to diameter values and the flowing water with flow velocities. The correlation curves with three constants versus flow velocities as a parameter of the test tube diameters are derived from corresponding experimental data. The calculated value derived from the corresponding critical heat flux correlations with constants obtained, compared with corresponding datum points to confirm for reasonable accuracy.