Development of Spray Control Technology by High-Fequency Split Injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Keiya  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90156076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃焼 / 燃料噴射 / Fuel Spray
Research Abstract
Spray and combustion characteristics of Splitting High-Pressure Injection (SHPI) was experimentally investigated. SHPI is the split injection in which the period from the start of the first injection to the end of the second injection and the total injection amount are adjusted to the same as the single stage injection. Diesel fuel was used as a test fuel.
As the interval (no injection period) between the 1st and 2nd injections is increased, an increase in the spray tip penetration due to the higher injection pressure of SHPI can be avoided. The spray angle and the mass of ambient gas entrained are incrased, that indicates that the mixing of the fuel and ambient gas is enhanced. The integrated KL factor (total soot amount) in the flame and the mean flame temperature are both decreased. It is demonstrated the pissibility of the simultaneous reduction of soot and NOx by Splitting High-Pressure Injection (SHPI).