High Load and Less CO2 Burner Combustion of Incombustible Fuels Applying an Injector on the Concept of Fuel-water Rapid Mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIDOGUCHI Yoshiyuki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70294717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADA Yuzuru  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50383485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃焼 / 燃料 / 燃焼生成物 / バーナ燃焼
Research Abstract
This study tried to use incombustibility fuel in burner combustion. The key technology is introducing water in combustion field. An injector based on the concept of fuel-water internally rapid mixing has been developed. The injector promotes rapid mixing of fuel with water with support of pressurized air. Experiment of the burner combustion reveals that fuel-water rapid mixing is effective on reduction of exhaust emissions, such as nitrogen oxides and particulate matters. Moreover, lower pollutant combustion at high load has a possibility to improve thermal efficiency in boiler system by means of reduction of thermal loss of exhaust gas.