Study on improvement of adsorption cooling system using silica-gel/water pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
S・B Bidyut  九州大学, グリーンアジア国際リーダー教育センター, 教授 (20293011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Keishi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80551895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸着冷凍機 / 熱物質移動 / 熱交換器 / 冷凍・空調 / エネルギー利用 / 次世代空調システム / 国際情報交換 / 熱工学 / 冷凍空調 / 細孔径制御型吸着剤
Research Abstract
The severity of the ozone layer destruction problem has been calling for rapid developments in environment friendly adsorption cooling systems. However, the widespread dissemination of adsorption system is hindered due to its poor performance, which mainly results from the inadequate design of adsorber/desorber heat exchanger. The present study deals with optimization of adsorber/desorber heat exchanger in order to improve the system performance.