Development of the variable gas channel which can carry out dynamic control of the amount of water content inside a Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Hirofumi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80197524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURUTA Takaharu  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30172068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 水素 / 可視化 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 可変ガス流路 / 格子ガス法
Research Abstract
Water management is important in the PEFCs because the reaction between hydrogen and oxygen produces water and condensation occurs in the cathode. We have developed the variable gas channel which can change the position of the rib. In this study, numerical and experimental studies were performed to examine the water behavior and the cell performance of the PEFC with the variable gas channel. Since the rib changes the gas flow, we can suppress the dry out and enables the long-time power generation. It is confirmed that the variable gas channel can control water behavior and improve the cell performance at the dry condition of MEA.