Development of Super Fast Analysis Engine for Solid-gas Two-phase flow by Many Core Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00284711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSolid-gas Two-phase Flow / Discrete Element Method / Lattice Boltzmann Model / Parallel Computing / Many Core / 固気混相流 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 数値シミュレーション / 離散粒子法 / 並列計算 / 格子気体法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hybrid numerical model composed of Discrete Element Method (DEM) and Lattice Boltzmann Model (LBM) has been proposed and developed to analyse solid-gas two-phase flows effectively by parallel computers which are driven by many core processors. In addition, athermal LBM for immiscible liquid-gas two-phase flow with large density difference has studied and modified in order to be implemented into DEM-LBM hybrid model and extend this numerical method to the simulation of the granular or powder flows in liquid-gas two-phase flow. Though the calculation method for dispersed phase in DEM adapts to parallel computing, the computation models for continuous phase have some difficulties to fit the parallel computing because of its Eulerian characteristics. The finite difference methods for continuous phase have been replaced by a lattice Boltzmann model which adapt to parallel computing well.