The improvement effect of xenon gas on cellular viability for cryopreservation of biological tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UJIHIRA Masanobu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70286392)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低温保存 / 凍結保存 / キセノンガス / 細胞障害 / 保護効果 / 細胞損傷 / ヒト皮膚繊維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of this task was to clarify the efficiency of a xenon gas in order to reduce the damage by the intercellular stress during freezing and the cellular damage by the low temperature itself under an unfrozen condition in cryopreservation of a sample with a level of thick biological tissue. First, the enhanced effect of reduction of cellular damage in freezing process of a cell with a combination of dimethylsulfoxide as a typical cryoprotectant and pressurized dissolution and decompression of xenon gas was examined. And then the protective effect to the cell against the stress of the low temperature itself at 4 degree Celsius was examined. As a result, when a sample was frozen at a low cooling rate, it was suggested that dissolution of xenon gas was effective in reduction of damage by the intercellular stress, and it was clear that pressurized addition of xenon gas was effective in reduction of the cellular damage by the low temperature itself under an unfrozen condition.