Digital hologram measurements of thermohydrodynamic behavior at a thermally-assisted UV nanoimprint process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shinichi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90286667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体計測 / ホログラム / インプリント / 光硬化樹脂
Research Abstract
This study reports on a technique for measuring four-dimensional flow of UV curable resin during the process of nanoimprinting by employing a micro-digital-holographic particle-tracking velocimetry (micro-DHPTV) technique. In this study, high time-resolution measurements of flow field of UV curable resin at a press process step accompanied by a heating of UV-NIL were carried. The temperature dependence of UV curable resin was evaluated by measuring the UV curable resin while varying its temperature.