Exergy Recuperation of Exhaust Heat by Electrochemical Partial Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Takao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30454127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー利用 / エネルギー変換 / エクセルギー / 排熱利用 / 多孔質体 / 水素製造 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / Gadolinia Doped Ceria / 固体電解質形燃料電池 / スパッタリング法 / ドライメタン / 白金 / アルミナ / ナノスケール / 排熱回収 / 電気化学的部分酸化 / 低温作動 / マイクロチューブ / GDC / CO生成
Research Abstract
The numerical analysis using cylindrical quasi-2D non-isothermal model quantified the cell performance and heat uptake realized by the MGT-EPOx combined system in which the power generation efficiency increase by 8.5 points, and the result set a target for the SOFC. After the characterization and fabrication process which satisfy multi-physical transport properties required for the electrodes and electrolyte at a high level were established, thin-layered Pt/Al2O3 catalyst which have both the selectivity of partial oxidation at low temperatures and anti-coking was incorporated between the interface of anode and electrolyte by Ratio Frequency Sputtering method. The maximum power density of the fabricated SOFC was 207.5 mW/cm2 using dry methane as fuel and CO selectivity derived by EPOx reaction was 84.3% at 600deg-C.