A study of boiling heat transfer characteristics of self-rewetting solution -Critical heat flux augumentation and application to coling device-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Masahiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00011130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 自己湿潤液体 / ブタノール水溶液 / 冷却デバイス / マイクロミニチャネル / 核沸騰 / サブクール沸騰 / 流動沸騰 / 急速冷却 / 伝熱促進
Research Abstract
Boiling heat transfer of self-rewetting liquid, especially butanol aqueous solution, is experimentally investigated for the development of high-performance cooling device with miniaturized structure. Namely, based on the fundamental results of horizontal heated wire, flow boiling heat transfer in mini-tube, steady and unsteady pool boiling heat transfer on a flat heated surface, and other topics such as selective evaporation of the solution components, micro-bubble emission and coalescence of bubbles relating to heat transfer mechanism are studied in parallel. As the results, it is made clear that butanol aqueous solution is a useful liquid of boiling.