On mechanism of microbubble emission boiling and the application for high heat flux cooling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10089378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサブクール沸騰 / 気泡微細化沸騰 / 高熱流束 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 沸騰冷却 / 不凍液媒体 / マイクロチャンネル / 気液界面 / 限界熱流束 / 気液界面の不安定 / 高熱流束沸騰冷却 / 混合媒体 / 狭隘流路 / 音響振動
Research Abstract
A subcooled pool boiling has been performed for the purpose of developing high heat flux cooling technology. Microbubble emission boiling (MEB) has occurred for a mixture of anti-freezing liquid and water. The heat flux increases higher than the critical heat flux (CHF). In the boiling of water under the pressurized condition of 0.1MPa in gage for an example, MEB occurs and the heat flux increases higher than the CHF. In subcooled flow boiling in a microchannel, the vapor fills whole of the channel and the boiling turns to film boiling. These experimental results give effective information for the practical cooling technology.
In subcooled pool boiling of water in an acoustic field, MEB has been observed at frequency of 500Hz. According to the PIV analysis of microbubbles in MEB, the subcooled liquid has been observed to flow into the heating surface. The experimental results give the mechanism of MEB and solid-liquid contact.