Solution and Verification for Multi-Objective Shape Optimization on Complicated Thermo-elastic Fields and Heat-convection Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAMINE EIJI  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00224452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最適設計 / 形状最適化 / 連成問題 / 有限要素法 / 随伴変数法 / 形状同定
Research Abstract
Shape optimization problems of linear elastic bodies, heat-conduction fields, viscous flow fields, etc. are very important problems in mechanical and structural design. In this study, numerical analyses method of some multi-objective shape optimization problems was proposed for improving performance in viscous flow fields, heat-convection fields, and thermo-elastic fields. These multi-objective shape optimization problems were formulated, then shape sensitivity functions for the shape optimization problems are derived theoretically. Numerical analyses program were developed for the shape optimization problems, and the validity of proposed method was confirmed by results of 2D numerical analyses.