Development and dynamic analysis of magnetic levitation flywheel with high-temperature superconducting bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Iwanori  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (80292621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動制御 / 高温超電導 / 磁気浮上 / 磁気軸受 / 非接触 / 超電導応用 / フライホイール
Research Abstract
In this study, It have proposed a method of increasing the magnetic flux density of the permanent magnet part that is constructing the high-temperature superconducting magnetic bearing. Since High magnetic flux density improves the mechanical characteristics of the magnetic bearing, this characteristic has clarified.
In addition, by pinning effect of high-temperature superconducting levitation, the magnetic bearing has succeeded in levitation direction stabilization of attraction type magnetic levitation and suppression of the radial instability force of repulsive-type magnetic levitation.As this result,repulsive-type magnetic levitation,ever has been difficult, can be realized.
Energy storage flywheel with a high-temperature superconducting magnetic bearing like this is developed, and the various characteristics were clarified.