Development of mechanical arms in nursing care equipments for caregivers and care recievers using dynamic properties of living bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takao  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (90323328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yusaku  群馬大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80357904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 衝撃吸収 / 緩衝材 / 安全 / 介護用機械 / 有限要素法 / 粘弾性 / 減衰
Research Abstract
We investigated arms in nursing machine having high shock absorbing performances. We developed calculation programs to simulate the impact properties of the arm with shock absorbers. To compute the impact responses, we proposed nonlinear complex springs that takes into account nonlinear hysteresis and the nonlinear restoring force. These nonlinear complex springs are connected to structures modeled using finite elements. We developed an evaluation device of shock absorbing performances for the arms. From the experiments and numerical analysis, we proposed a new arm with a high shock absorbing performances.The proposed arm has a core with viscoelastic foam having a hollow cross section.Under small impact forces, this arm absorbs the shock by the hysteresis damping and a buckling of the foam. This arm having the divided core includes higher shock absorbing performance due to contact friction between the divide members under large impact forces.