Study on the prevention of self-excited vibration which are generated in the support of high stack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30134828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMINE Takuo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00323379)
森 博輝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50451737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Hiroki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50451737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体関連振動 / ギャロッピング / 自励振動 / 安定性 / 渦励振
Research Abstract
This experimental study describes self-excited vibration of an elastic rod in swirling flow. We investigate behavior of an elastic rod using two apparatuses, that is, swirling flow is induced by supplying water horizontally along a cylinder wall in an apparatus and by rotating a cylinder in the other. Consequently, two types of vibrations are observed. One is due to vortex shedding. The other is due to the asymmetry of the stiffness matrix of equations of motion.