Comprehensive Structural Health Monitoring in Aircrafts with Smart Structure Using Built-in Dynamic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Mamoru  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (20566757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Yoji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90313006)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマート構造 / ヘルスモニタリング / ラム波 / ウェーブレット解析 / 圧電素子 / Fiber Bragg Grating / 構造ヘルスモニタリング
Research Abstract
In recent years, carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) composites have been applied to the principle structural members in the latest civil aircraft. In CFRP structures, there is a possibility that some damages such as delaminations in the laminate, debondings in the adhesive layer and so on, occur under cyclic fatigue loadings. In this study, a structural health monitoring technique using a broadband ultrasonic wave propagation system to detect the damages was tested. By using this system, broadband modal dispersion characteristics of Lamb waves propagating in structural members were observed experimentally. Since the thickness of the intact area and that of the damaged area were clearly different, it was expected that the damages will be detected from the changes of the dispersion characteristics. Through the debonding damage detection tests, the relationship between the changes of the modal dispersion characteristics and the damages were investigated.