Intellectual walk control of the whole body position, posture, force and moment of multi-legged robot based on virtual dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
HUANG Qingjiu  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20361785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多脚ロボット / バーチャル力学モデル / 環境適応型全身位置・姿勢・力・モーメントの制御 / トルク検出機構 / バーチャル力学 / 機械力学・制御 / 制御・システム工学
Research Abstract
In order to realize the purpose of keeping the posture stability of the multi-legged walking robot when it is walking on irregular terrain, we proposed a robust control method based on the virtual suspension model. This method considers the active control input and disturbances from collisions and the slippage between the foot of the robot and the ground, and the dynamic change of the supported weight of the robot. And then, on the basis of designing a suspension model which has virtual springs and dampers in the vertical direction, the directions of the pitch angle and the roll angle, respectively.