Optimal design of the structural model for the semiactive control design and the model-based semi-active control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO Kazuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00261652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Taichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80360189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセミアクティブ振動制御 / 低次元モデル / 予測型制御 / 逆リヤプノフ法 / 予測型セミアクティブ制御 / 制御用モデルと制御則の同時設計 / セミアクティブ制御 / 振動制御
Research Abstract
In this study, a simultaneous optimal design of a structural model for the semi-active control design and a model based semi-active control law has been studied. All semi-active control systems are essentially asymptotically stable because of the stability of general structural systems with structural damping and the energy dissipative nature of the semi-active control device itself. With the stability nature of semi-active control systems, parameters of the model for the control system design and those in the model-based semi-active control law were optimized simultaneously so that the closed-loop system with the detailed dynamic model that accurately approximates the dynamic behavior of the real structural system and the semi-active control law obtained with the model for the control system design without considering the modeling error. The genetic algorithm was adopted to the optimization. The effectiveness of the present approach was shown with simulation studies.