Project/Area Number |
23560256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Hatsuzo 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (80179689)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微小角度変位計測 / 光計測 / 臨界角 / ナノラジアン / 角度センサ / 計測工学 / 微小角度変位 / 画像処理 |
Research Abstract |
When a light is emitted into the air through a prism, the intensity of transmitted light and reflected light slightly changes according to the angle of incidence. The purpose of this study, therefore, is to measure the minute changes of the angle using the intensity of these lights as well as the intensity of the distribution. In the process of our study, we considered the difference between the actual light and the reflected light as transmitted light. We also used natural light instead of laser beams in order to avoid unnecessary noise such as interference fringes, which could be produced by laser beams. Meanwhile, we developed a measurement device not by using intensity distribution, but by using intensity, based on the principle mentioned above. As a result, we succeeded in measuring such minute changes of the angle as 50 nanoradians.