Development of a Rotor Model Considering the Crack Propagation due to Fatigue and the Method for Vibration Diagnosis and Prognostics of the Crack Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70273258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Keisuke  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50242821)
ISHIDA Yukio  名古屋産業研究所, 研究員 (10092991)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動解析・試験 / 振動診断 / ロータクラック / 有限要素解析 / ブルージングクラックのモデル化 / 実験的検証 / クラックの位置と深さの影響 / アクティブ診断 / ブリージングクラックのモデル化 / 振動の理論解析 / 振動診断法 / クラックのモデル化 / 実験 / 固有値解析
Research Abstract
The following 3 purposed were achieved.
(1) [Development of the analytical method of the vibration of the cracked rotor] The analytical method of the vibration of the rotor with open crack supported by the asymmetric spring characteristic was developed and verified experimentally. (2) [Development of the model of the crack] The models of the open crack and the breathing crack were developed. Also, the fatigue test for generating the breathing crack were performed for two years to confirm the model. (3) [Development of the numerical method for the vibration of the rotor with breathing crack] The rotor model with breathing crack was constructed, and the numerical method for the vibration at the sub-resonances due to breathing crack was developed.