Vibration Analysis and Suppression of Wind Turbine Blades and Towers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2012-2013)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yukio  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10092991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70273258)
NAGASAKA Imao  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60102779)
IKEDA Takashi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50115523)
HARATA Yuji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00456691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Tsutomu  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他の部局等, 研究員 (00093063)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWind turbine / Wind turbine tower / Floating wind turbine / Dynamic Absorber / Liquid damper / Gyroscope / Mode localization / Wind Turbine / Vibration Suppression / Mode Localization / Floating Wind Turbine / 風車 / 回転機械の振動
Research Abstract
Vibrations of towers and blades of wind turbines were investigated and various methods were attempted to suppress them. From vibration analysis, the following two phenomena were clarified analytically. (1)Unstable vibrations of a wind turbine with a two-blade rotor which has an asymmetry of moment of inertia, and (2)Resonance phenomena and a mode localization of wind turbines.
Concerning vibration suppression, the following three methods were attempted. (1)Vibration suppression of a wind turbine tower using a cylindrical tuned liquid damper, (2) Vibration control of floating structures utilizing gyroscopes.