Investigation of magnetostrictive and piezoelectric hybrid type vibration energy harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI KAZUHIKO  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30243322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 振動発電 / 超磁歪材料 / 状態監視 / 機構設計 / 変換効率 / スマート材料
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel magnetostrictive and piezoelectric hybrid type vibration energy harvester for remote wireless vibration condition monitoring applications was proposed. The feasibility study of the proposed hybrid type vibration energy harvester under the low intensity excitation condition was performed. The vibration energy harvester consists of Terfenol-D and piezocomposite. The intensity of the excitation for experimental evaluation of the proposed vibration energy harvester was 0.71 mm/sec RMS according to ISO standard. The experimentally obtained AC power generation performance of the proposed vibration energy harvester was quite low comparing with the previously developed piezocomposite vibration energy harvester.