Modeling and consideration on electrostatic-structural-fluid coupled vibration of MEMS structure
Project/Area Number |
23560263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Tomoyoshi 九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 教授 (40229224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NIHO Tomoya 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (60295011)
ISHIHARA Daisuke 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80363399)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 静電気力-構造-流体連成現象 / 3連成現象効果 / MEMS / 連成解析 / 3現象連成効果 / 静電気力-構造-流体連成 現象 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the characteristics of coupled mechanical vibration behavior among electric field, deformation and fluid for a cantilever micro beam structure, an electrostatic-structural-fluid coupled finite element analysis code was developed. By considering the influence of governing parameters on the coupled phenomenon, the validity of the coupled model was verified. Micro cantilever beams were fabricated for the vibration experiment, non-linear coupled effect of which was observed in the vacuum environment. Comparing the vibration characteristics in the air with those obtained by the three phenomenon coupled analysis, the pull in characteristics change was shown due to the coupled effect.